Mobile/WhatsApp:008613663722676

imgboxbg

NEWS CENTER

___

Check category

Tripolycerol monostearates detailed introduction

2020-12-29 10:39

 

Tripolycerol monostearates

 

Tripolycerol monostearates, molecular formula C27H54O8, relative molecular mass 506.71. tripolycerol monostearates is a chemical preparation that can be used in food and other industries.

 

Chemical information

Structural formula: CH2-CH-CH2CH2-CH-CH2CH2CH2-CH-CH2O-C -(CH2)16CH3

| \/ | \/ | ‖

OH OH O OH O OH O

Molecular formula: C27H54O8

Relative molecular weight: 506.71 (according to the international atomic weight in 1987)

 

Properties

Triglycerol monostearate (PGFE) is obtained by controlled condensation of glycerol followed by esterification with stearic acid. Depending on its components and degree of polymerization, it can be a pale yellow to amber oily viscous liquid, a light yellow to brown plastic soft solid, and a light tan to yellow hard waxy solid. The molecules contain polyglycerol groups and single and double fatty acid roots, and are characterized by a wide range of HLB values (1~16). Insoluble in water, easily dispersed in water, soluble in ethanol, organic solvents and oils. It has the characteristics of high temperature resistance and acid resistance.

 

Triglyceride monostearate is a good emulsifier, used in the production of bread and pastry, it can soften the bread tissue, delay the aging of starch, keep the bread soft and prolong the freshness period. Used in ice cream production, it can make the pastry tissue delicate and smooth, increase the volume, dry and loose texture, and prevent the quality deterioration caused by solid phase separation. It also has the ability of defoaming.

 

Characteristic

This product belongs to hydrophilic monoglyceride, with high HLB value, strong emulsification ability and better performance than monoglyceride. It is widely used in food industry, cosmetic industry, etc.

 

Applications

Food industry

In baked goods, dairy products, rice products, frozen meat products, pasta products, tofu and other foods. This product is used as emulsifier, stabilizer, foaming agent, penetrating agent, gluten enhancer, plasticizer, aerating agent, freshness and moisturizing agent. The Hygienic Standard for the Use of Food Additives stipulates that.

Can be used in bread and pastry, the maximum amount is 0.1g/kg.

Ice cream, 3.0g/kg.

 

Adding into ice cream can make its components mix evenly and form a fine pore structure with large expansion rate, delicate taste, lubrication and not easy to melt.

Adding it into instant noodles can accelerate the wetting and permeability of water, so that the water can penetrate into the inner of noodles faster and make it convenient to eat.

Adding it into noodle products can increase the tightness of raw noodles and improve the elasticity of noodles, make them less likely to be mushy when boiled, reduce the loss of starch in finished products, reduce the viscosity of dough and enhance the taste.

Adding it to rice flour products can make the water permeability good and increase the whiteness and flexibility of rice flour and improve the taste.

Adding to baked goods, it can make the grease evenly dispersed in the dough, make bread and pastry fluffy and elastic, and inhibit the release of moisture from bread to prolong the freshness period.

 

 

Cosmetic industry

It is used as dispersant, emulsifier, thickener and moisturizing stabilizer in cosmetics such as snow cream, face wash, soap and shampoo.

 

Other industries

It is used as a protective agent in the processing of edible dry yeast, to improve the freshness effect in fruit preservatives, to promote the crystallization of sucrose and improve the yield in the sugar industry, and as a dispersant in cod liver oil emulsion, eye ointment and other drugs.

 

Technical index

Iodine value g/100g ≤3.0

Acid value mgKOH/g ≤5.0

Sulfate ash % ≤1.0

Saponification value mgKOH/g 120-135

Heavy metal % ≤0.001

Arsenic % ≤0.0003

Melting point 53-58.

 

Use method and dosage

This product can be fed, dissolved, stirred and emulsified with other raw materials at the same time above 70. It is easily soluble in grease and can be heated and dissolved together with grease and mixed before feeding.

The product can be mixed with 3-4 times of water in hot water above 70, and then cooled to get white paste, and then used in feeding.

Dosage: 0.1% in food, 0.1% in cosmetics, 0.15%-2% in vegetable protein drinks.

 

Package and transportation

Vacuum nitrogen-filled aluminum foil packaging; 25Kg/box (5×5Kg); effective in cool and dry place, shelf life of 18 months; strictly prohibited to mix with flammable, explosive, toxic and harmful substances for storage and transportation.

 

Toxicity

LD50 Rat: 10g/kg(bw) orally.

GRAS FDA-21CFR 172.845; 172.860(b); 172.862.

ADI 0-25g/kg(bw) (fatty acid polyglycerides FAO/WHO, 1994).

 

DAHE Enterprise, supply you with best quality of tripolycerol Monostearates / Emulsifier e475 / Polyglycerol Fatty Acid Esters / PGFE, as well as best service!!

 

Committed to provide safe, high-quality, innovative and practical raw materials for the food industry at home and abroad. With the expertise and mature technology in the field of emulsifier and the correct grasp of the market, it rises rapidly.

CONTACT US

Mobile/WhatsApp:008613663722676

Tel : +86-371-67839862  

Fax: +86-371-67839862

Email : dahe@dhemulsifier.com

Address : Dahe Industrial Park, Xingyang City, Henan Province, China

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to Additives News and keep up to date with all our activities and events.

Copyright©2019  Zhengzhou Dahe Food S&T Co., Ltd.       豫ICP备17051068号